Antigonish Highland Games

RESULTS - 2004
Piping, Drumming, and Pipe Bands

ANTIGONISH HIGHLAND GAMES 2004
PRESS RELEASE


Submitted by Scott Williams, Chairman, Antigonish Highland Society Piping and Drumming Committee

The 141st edition of the Antigonish Highland Games took place in Antigonish, Nova Scotia under bright sunny skies on July 17th and 18th. By Nova Scotia standards, it was hot and humid on Saturday and just plain hot on Sunday. Despite this, the weekend was considered to be a tremendous success with 103 individual competitors from across the Maritimes, Ontario, British Columbia, the US and New Zealand registered in 1 to 4 events each, and 16 pipe bands from Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.

The piping judges were: John Wilson, Paisley, Scotland, James Troy, Victoria, BC, John Elliott, West Hill, ON, Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS, Robyn Whitty, Mabou, NS, and Sandy Gordon, Fredericton, NB. The drumming judges were Hugh Cameron, Kitchener, ON and Dave Danskin, Halifax, NS.

 


Solo Piping Competitions:



Practice Chanter: 1. Adam Clarke, Kingston, NS; 2. Treyven Robitaille, Brooklin, ON; 3. Rebecca MacDonald, Antigonish, NS

Grade 5 March: 1. Thomas William Harrington, Debert, NS; 2. Caly Richards, Williamswood, NS; 3. Alex MacNaughton, Halifax, NS

Grade 5 Piobaireachd: 1. Alex MacNaughton, Halifax, NS; 2. David MacPherson, Antigonish, NS

The Grade 5 Piper of the Games and winner of the Robert Worrall Award is Alex MacNaughton, 
Halifax, NS

Top


Grade 4 March: 1. Mary Chisholm, Antigonish, NS; 2. Stewart Rogers, Freetown, PEI; 3. Keith MacDonald, Inverness, NS

The Grade 4 Piper of the Games and winner of the Alexander Ross Boyd Memorial Trophy is Mary Chisholm, Antigonish, NS 

Grade 3 March A: 1. Matthew Boswick, Halifax, NS; 2. Logan Astle, Southampton, NB; 3. Brent Webb, Fredericton, NB

Grade 3 March B: 1. Ryan Fraser, Upper Sackville, NS; 2. Zachary Howes, Fredericton, NB; 3. Kelsey Hovey, Fredericton, NB

Grade 3 S/R A: 1. Megan Seymour, Nackawic, NB; 2. Logan Astle, Southampton, NB; 3. Rachelle MacDonald, Fall River, NS

Grade 3 S/R B: 1. Ryan Fraser, Upper Sackville, NS; 2. Adam Gillis, Antigonish, NS; 3. Hilary Riefesel, Whites Lake, NS


Junior Amateur Jig A: 1. Adam Gillis, Antigonish, NS; 2. Mary Chisholm, Antigonish, NS; 3. Kelsey Hovey, Fredericton, NB

Junior Amateur Jig B: 1. Stephen MacDonald, Margaree Harbour, NS; 2. Ryan Fraser, Upper Sackville, NS; 3. Brent Webb, Fredericton, NB

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd (Grades 3 and 4): 1. Cindy Gillis, Guelph, ON; 2. Adam Gillis, Antigonish, NS; 3. Mary Chisholm, Antigonish, NS

Top


The Grade 3 Piper of the Day, winner of the Stephen Mingo Memorial Trophy is  Adam Gillis, Antigonish, NS

Grade 2 March: 1. Pat Connors, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Tiber Falzett, Halifax, NS; 3. Matthew Thomas, Lincoln, NB

Grade 2 Strathspey and Reel: 1. Pat Connors, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Tiber Falzett, Halifax, NS; 3. Matthew Thomas, Lincoln, NB.

Grade 2 Hornpipe and Jig: 1. Pat Connors, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Sarah Campbell, Stellarton, NS; 3. Tiber Falzett, Halifax, NS

Grade 2 Piobaireachd: 1. Lesley Seplaki, Pictou Landing, NS

The Grade 2 Piper of the Games, winner of the Gordon MacDonald Memorial Trophy is Pat Connors, Dartmouth, NS

The winner of the Joseph B. MacDonald Sr. Trophy for Grade 2 Piobaireachd is Lesley Seplaki, Pictou Landing, NS

Grade 1 March: 1. Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Scott McIntosh, Moncton, NB; 3. Lindsay Todd, Halifax, NS

Grade 1 Strathspey and Reel: 1. Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Rowan Manson, Christchurch, NZ; 3. Scott McIntosh, Moncton, NB

Grade 1 Hornpipe and Jig: 1. Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Rowan Manson, Christchurch, NZ; 3. Kevin Dugas, Inverness, NS

The winner of the Deannie Beaton Memorial Trophy for Grade 1 Hornpipe/Jig is   Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, NS

Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1. Scott McIntosh, Moncton, NB; 2. Kevin Dugas, Inverness, NS; 3. Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, NS

Top


The Grade 1 Piper of the Games and winner of the Allan Beaton Memorial Trophy is Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, NS.

The winner of the Antigonish Highland Society Trophy for the Best Performance By An Antigonish Town or County Piper is Adam Gillis, Antigonish.

The winner of the William A. “Painter” MacDonald Trophy for Best Placing In A Piobaireachd Event by an Antigonish Town or County Piper is Adam Gillis, Antigonish.

Professional March: 1. Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Andy Rogers, Fredericton, NB; 3. John MacPhee, Summerside, PEI

Professional Strathspey and Reel: 1. Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Roderick MacLean, Halifax, NS; 3. Andy Rogers, Fredericton, NB

Professional Jig: 1. Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS; 2. Ryan MacDonald, Victoria, BC; 3. Andy Rogers, Frecericton, NB

The winner of the Clan Cameron Shield for Professional Jig is Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS.

Professional Piobaireachd: 1. Andy Rogers, Fredericton, NB; 2. Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS; 3. John MacPhee, Summerside, PEI

The 2004 Atlantic Canadian Piobaireachd Champion is Andy Rogers, Fredericton, NB. (In addition to the $500.00 cash prize, this year’s Atlantic Canadian Piobaireachd Champion will also receive a merchandise prize valued at $500.00 donated by John Walsh Bagpipes of Antigonish.)

The Professional Piper of the Games and the winner of the R.S. Chisholm Buckle is Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS.


Top


Solo Drumming Competitions:



Drum Pad: 1. Elizabeth MacFarlane, Stellarton, NS; 2. Scott White, Dartmouth, NS

Grade 4 March: 1. Rhea MacDonald, Antigonish, NS; 2. Ian Richards, Williamswood, NS; 3. Amy MacKenzie, Pictou, NS

The Grade 4 Drummer of the Games and winner of the Sammy MacDougall Memorial Trophy is Rhea MacDonald, Antigonish.

Grade 3 March: 1. Peter Breau, Fredericton, NB; 2. Brad Webb, Fredericton, NB; 3. Connor Boyd, Bedford, NS

Junior Amateur Hornpipe and Jig: 1. Kyle MacDonald, Inverness, NS; 2. Colin Gillis, East Bay, NS; 3. Mike Billard, Fredericton, NB

Grade 2 March, Strathspey and Reel: 1. Jay Andrews, Halifax, NS

Grade 1 March, Strathspey and Reel: 1. Mark Morton, Hammonds Plains, NS; 2. Andrew Hill, Dartmouth, NS; 3. Lauren Connors, Dartmouth, NS

Senior Amateur Hornpipe and Jig: 1. Mark Norton, Hammonds Plains, NS; 2. Jay Andrews, Halifax, NS; 3. Lauren Connors, Dartmouth, NS

Professional March, Strathspey and Reel: 1. Jeremy White, Fredericton, NB; 2. Sean Morton, Dartmouth, NS; 3. Matt Trecartin, Dartmouth, NS

Professional Hornpipe and Jig: 1. Jeremy White, Fredericton, NB; 2. Sean Morton, Dartmouth, NS; 3. Aaron Carter, Geary, NB

The Professional Drummer of the Games and the winner of the Antigonish Highland Society Trophy is Jeremy White, Fredericton, NB.

Top


Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships:


Grade 5 March: 1. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band; 2. Heatherbell Girls’ Pipe Band; 3. Belfast Pipe and Drum Band

Grade 4 March Medley: 1. Gaelic College Pipe Band; 2. Antigonish Highland Society Pipe Band; 3. College of Piping Pipe Band

Grade 3 March, Strathspey and Reel: 1. Maritime Air Force Pipes and Drums; 2. Fredericton Junior Pipe Band

Grade 2 March, Strathspey and Reel: 1. Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band; 2. Dartmouth and District Pipe Band

Grade 1 March Strathspey and Reel: 1. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band


Top


Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Championships:



Grade 5 Medley: 1. Heatherbell Girls’ pipe Band; 2. Belfast Pipe and Drum Band; 3. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band

Grade 4 Medley: 1. Gaelic College Pipe Band; 2. Dartmouth and District Junior Pipe Band; 3. Antigonish Highland Society Pipe Band

Grade 3 Medley: 1. Maritime Air Force Pipes and Drums; 2. Fredericton Junior Pipe Band

Grade 2 Medley: 1. Dartmouth and District Pipe Band; 2. Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band

Grade 1 Medley: 1. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band

Best Bass and Tenor Section of the Day: 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band




Top